GORMAN, J.
[…] It is therefore Cookson's burden to account for the clothing's chain of custody from the time of the murders to the present day.
The entry is:
Judgment vacated and remanded to the Superior Court for findings of fact and conclusions of law consistent with this opinion pursuant to 15 M.R.S. § 2138 (2010).
ALEXANDER, J., dissenting.
[¶ 19] I respectfully dissent. The purpose of the DNA testing statutes, 15 M.R.S. §§ 2137, 2138 (2010), is to allow persons who allege that they have been wrongly convicted of serious crimes to seek DNA analysis of evidence "in the control or possession of the State that is related to the underlying investigation or prosecution," 15 M.R.S. § 2137(1).