GORMAN, J.
[…] See James v. State, 2008 ME 122, ¶ 11, 953 A.2d 1152, 1155. Section 2138 requires the court to order DNA analysis if the moving party presents prima facie evidence of five criteria:
15 M.R.S. § 2138(4-A).
[¶ 8] "Prima facie" in this context regards the preliminary burden of production of evidence; it requires proof only of "enough evidence to allow the fact-trier
[¶ 9] In evaluating whether a moving party has satisfied all five criteria on a prima facie basis, section 2138 expressly requires that "[t]he court shall state its findings of fact on the record or shall make written findings of fact supporting its decision to grant or deny a motion to order DNA analysis." 15 M.R.S. § 2138(5). When findings are required by statute, they "must be stated with sufficient specificity to permit understanding and meaningful appellate review." Schwartz v. Unemployment Ins.